North Idaho Sports Banquet – Previous Winners

North Idaho Area
North Idaho Coaches
North Idaho Male Athletes

North Idaho Female Athletes
Female Teams

Male Teams

All Idaho
Female Athlete
Male Athlete

Pro Athlete
Idaho College Team

College Coach

North Idaho Coach of the Year
2005 Shawn Amos CDA Football
2004 Satini Puailoa Sandpoint FB
Shannon LaFountain Kootenai Track & Field
2003 Van Troxel Lake City Football
Jamie Pancho Sandpoint VB
2002 Darren Taylor Lake City SB
Randy Thoreson Sandpoint Soc
2001 Kevin Driscoll Kendrick FB
Jeff Hurst Sandpoint VB
2000 Jim Suhr Grangeville Track & Field
1999 Ken Jordan Moscow Golf
1998 Satini Pualiloa Sandpoint FB
1997 Nick Menegas Lewiston FB
1996 Bobby Hazeltine Troy FB/VB
1995 Dan Taylor Sandpoint W
1994 Mitch Santos St. Maries VB
1993 Joyce Anderson Culdesac
1992 Bobby Hazeltine Troy FB/VB
Den Swanger
1991 Mitch Santos St. Maries VB
1989 Terry Kiefer Lakeland FB
1988 Bruce Crossfield Lapwai
1987 Mitch Santos St. Maries VB
1986 Irene Matlock Sandpoint VB
1985 Irene Matlock Sandpoint VB
1983 John Drager Mullan FB
1982 Dean Lundblad CDA BB

back to top^
North Idaho Male Athlete of the Year
2005 Ben Widmyer Lake City
2004 Luke Feist Sandpoint
2003 Ben Greenslitt Bonners Ferry
2002 Forrest Braden Bonners Ferry
2001 Jake Rosholt Sandpoint
2000 Travis Liermann Bonners Ferry
1999 Caleb Bowman Sandpoint
1998 Jared Lawrence Sandpoint
1997 Brad Rice Lewiston
1996 Ian Waltz Post Falls
1995 Derick Pope Post Falls
1994 Bob Maurer Lewiston
1993 Josh Branen
1992 Jason Uhlman Lewiston
1991 Jason Gailbraith Lakeland
1989 Jeff Eickhoff Potlatch
1988 Dave Spellman CDA
1987 John Andrews Wallace
1986 Eric Russell St. Maries
1985 Troy Dorris CDA
1983 Rich Klotz CDA
1982 Steve Frazey Post Falls

back to top^
North Idaho Female Athlete of the Year
2005 Jenna Griffitts CDA
2004 Amy Dyck Sandpoint
2003 Aubrey Johnson Post Falls
2002 Sarah Hansen Lakeland
2001 Piper Hope Orofino
2000 Blake Hoorlbeke CDA
1999 Lindy Kirkland Troy
1998 Lindsey Herbert CDA
1997 Dana Streeter Wallace
1996 Alli Nieman Sandpoint
1995 Jennifer Kerns CDA
1994 Heather Owens Moscow
1993 Heather Owens Moscow
1992 Keri Schwenke CDA
1991 Tracy Hansen Lakeland
1989 Shelly Wren Prairie
1988 Nancy Wicks Kamiah
1987 Sherry Thormahlen St. Maries
1986 Debbie Dianda St. Maries
1985 Becky Jacobson Sandpoint
1984
1983 Michelle Chastain Sandpoint
1982 Lisa Meyer Lakeland

back to top^
North Idaho Female Teams of the Year
2005 Lake City Track & Field
Grangeville Basketball
2004 Post Balls Basketball
Sandpoint Volleyball
2003 Sandpoint Volleyball
2002 Lakeland Basketball
2001 Coeur d’Alene Basketball
2000 Sandpoint Volleyball
1999 Lapwai Basketball
1998 Prairie Basketball
1997 Troy Basketball
1996 Lake City Basketball
1995 Wallace Volleyball
1994 Highland Track
1993 Coeur d’Alene Basketball
1992 St. Maries Volleyball
Troy Basketball
1991 Lakeland Basketball
1989 St. Maries Volleyball
1988 Genesee Basketball
1987 Sandpoint Volleyball
St. Maries Volleyball
1986 St. Maries Volleyball
1985 Sandpoint Volleyball

back to top^
North Idaho Male Teams of the Year
2005 Troy Basketball
2004 Sandpoint Track & Field
2003 Lake City Football
2002 Sandpoint Wrestling
2001 Kamiah Football
2000 Salmon River Football
1999 Coeur d’Alene Basketball
1998 Sandpoint Football
1997 Lewiston Football
1996 Deary Football
1995 Sandpoint Wrestling
1994 Deary Football
1993 Moscow Football
1992 Kendrick Football
1991 Lapwai Basketball
Lakeland Football
1989 Lakeland Wrestling
1988 Lapwai Basketball
1987 Clearwater Valley Football
1986 Kendrick Football
1985 Mullan Football
1983 Moscow Baseball
1982 Moscow Football
Prairie Girls Basketball

back to top^
All Idaho Female Athlete of the Year
2005 Emily Faurholt
2004 Angela Whyte
2003 Janelle Ruen
2002 Katja Schreiber
2001 Stacy Dragila
2000 Alli Nieman
1999 Picabo Street
1998 Alli Nieman
1997 Picabo Street
1996 Becky Ward
1995 Mindy Rice
1994 Nancy Wicks
1993 Tracy Hansen
1992 Corissa Yasen
1991 Sherry Thormallen
1989 Andrea Lloyd
1988 Barbara Elliot
1987 Andrea Lloyd
1986 Mary Rease
1985 Coleen Cosetts
1983 Andrea Lloyd
1982 Patsy Sharples

back to top^
All Idaho Male Athlete of the Year
2005 Jared Lawrence
2004 Jake Rosholt
2003 Andy Torres
2002 Josh Birt
2001 Joachim Olson
2000 Chris Nofoaigo
1999 Joel Thomas
1998 Frank Bruder
1997 Dan O’Brien
1996 Ryan Phillips
1995 Sheridan May
1994 Doug Nussmeirer
1993 Dan O’Brien
Jeff Robinson
1992 Dan O’Brien
1991 John Friesz
1989 John Friesz
1988 John Friesz
1987 Den Rucker
1986 Eric Yarber
1985 Chad Miltenberger
1983 Ken Hobart
1982 Brian Kellerman

back to top^
All Idaho Pro Athlete of the Year
2004 Nate Holland
2003 Rick DeMulling
2002 Josh Phelps
2001 Ryan Phillips
2000 Mike Hollis
1999 Mark Schlereth
1998 Mark Schlereth
1997 Darin Blood
1996 John Friesz
1995 Tracy Hansen
1994 Doug Reisenberg
1993 Marvin Washington
1992 Mark Schlereth
1991 Merrill Hoge
1989 Ron Heller
1988 Eric Yarver
1987 Ken Schrom
1986 Ken Hobart
1985 Dee Pickett
1983 Ken Schrom
1982 Dee Pickett

back to top^
All Idaho College Team of the Year
2005 U. of Idaho Basketball
2004 NIC Wrestling
2003 Lewis-Clark State Baseball
2002 NIC Wrestling
2001 U. of Idaho Golf
2000 Lewis-Clark State Baseball
1999 U. of Idaho Football
1998 U. of Idaho Track
1997 U. of Idaho Volleyball
1996 U. of Idaho Track
1995 U. of Idaho Volleyball
1994 CSI Volleyball
1993 Pocatello HS Wrestling
1992 Lewis-Clark Baseball
1991 Lewis-Clark State Baseball
1989 U. of Idaho Football
1988 CSI Basketball
1987 U. of Idaho Women’s Basketball
1986 U. of Idaho Women’s Basketball
1985 Lewis-Clark State Baseball
1983 Lewis-Clark State Baseball
1982 Idaho State University Football

back to top^
All Idaho College Coach of the Year
2005 Mike Devilbiss U. of Idaho
2004 Debbi Buchanan U. of Idaho
2003 Ed Cheff LCSC
2002 Pat Whitcomb NIC
2001 Wayne Phipps U. of Idaho
2000 Dirk Koetter BSU
1999 Chris Tormey U. of Idaho
1998 Mike Keller U. of Idaho
1997 Mike Keller U. of Idaho
1996 Tim Bunne Jerome HS
1995 Dave Fealko CDA HS
1994 Ton Hilbert U. of Idaho
1993 John L. Smith U. of Idaho
1992 Mitch Santos St. Maries HS
1991 Kermit Davis U. of Idaho
1989 Ed Cheff LCSC
1988 Keith Gilbertson U. of Idaho
1987 Pat Dobratz U. of Idaho
1986 John Owen NIC
1985 Ed Cheff LCSC
1983 Ed Cheff LCSC
1982 Don Monson U. of Idaho