Nominees

IdahoAthleticHallofFame-logoHigh School and College Nominations for the 54th Annual North Idaho Sports Banquet


The banquet will be held Saturday April 9th at the CDA Inn starting at 5:30. For tickets call the CDA Inn at 765-3200.

Winners will be released to the press on Saturday morning April 9th.

North Idaho College Coach of the Year

  • Derek Pittman U of I Women’s Soccer
  • Don Don Williams NIC Softball
  • Brian Orr LCSC Women’s Basketball
  • Brandon Rinta LCSC Men’s Basketball
  • Corey Symons NIC Men’s Basketball
  • Jeremiah Robbins LCSC Baseball

North Idaho College Team of the Year

  • U of I Women’s Soccer
  • NIC Men’s Basketball
  • LCSC Baseball
  • LCSC Women’s Basketball
  • NIC Softball
  • LCSC Men’s Basketball

North Idaho Female College Athlete

  • Kennadie Clute LCSC Volleyball
  • Caelyn Orlandi LCSC Basketball
  • Christina Salvatore U of I Basketball
  • Clara Gomez U of I Soccer
  • Madison Anthony NIC Softball
  • Brenna Meehan NIC Volleyball

North Idaho Male College Athlete

  • Braian Angloa-Rodas NIC Men’s Basketball
  • Dajour Reece NIC Wrestling
  • Jacob Wiley LCSC Basketball
  • Sam Atkin LCSC Track
  • Daniel Sutton U of I Golf

Boys Tennis

  • Royce Yaezenko/Matt Pancheri—Moscow
  • Lincoln Hill—Post Falls
  • Ian Wendt—Moscow

Girls Tennis

  • Josey Jagelski—Lewiston
  • America Ellis/Meghan McLeod—Post Falls
  • Victoria Wilk—Moscow

Boys Golf

  • Lance Ruddell—Lewiston
  • Ben Gleason—Lewiston
  • Preston Roth—Lakeland
  • David Burnett—St. Maries

Girls Golf

  • Sammy Jo Spring—Lewiston
  • Kylie Esh—Lewiston
  • Emily Callahan—CDA
  • Haley Rotchford—Lakeland

Boys Swimming

  • Cy Jager—Moscow
  • Cole Curtis—CDA
  • Jon Archer—CDA
  • John Billington—Moscow

Girls Swimming

  • Payton Bokowy—Sandpoint
  • Nicole Rozier—CDA
  • Maggie de Tar—Post Falls
  • Micah Hudlet—CDA

Baseball

  • Jake Munoz—Lewiston
  • Dalton Stamper—Lewiston
  • Devin Kluss—CDA
  • Michael Hicks—CDA
  • Jake Randall—Moscow
  • Reilly Cherry—Lake City
  • Kenny Cooper—Lakeland
  • Paul Sundquist—Sandpoint
  • Alec Martin—Moscow
  • Scotty Lee—Orofino
  • Tanner Schwartz—Orofino

Softball

  • Breana Burke—CDA
  • Kylie Rasmussen—CDA
  • Abby Howard—CDA
  • JaeCie Wilson—Lake City
  • Katie Kastning—Lakeland
  • Josie Spain—Moscow
  • Justina Kalar—Timberlake
  • Haley Zisk—Kellogg

Boys Cross Country

  • Austin Byer—Lewiston
  • Joey Perez—Lewiston
  • Alex Walde—CDA
  • Josh Cortgatelli—Moscow
  • Cooper Haney—Lakeland
  • Josiah Anderson—Logos

Girls Cross Country

  • Katherine Kaul—Sandpoint
  • Caitlin Conway—CDA
  • Isabelle Kirk—Lakeland
  • Hannah Davidson—Sandpoint
  • Abigail Peightal—Timberlake
  • Katherine Ruck—-Moscow

Boys Soccer

  • Garrett Flolo—Lake City
  • Jack Barrett—Lake City
  • Bridger Dolan—CDA
  • Carlos Gonzales—Lewiston
  • Cody Callahan—Lakeland
  • Dawson Mulder—Sandpoint
  • Cody Bentley—Timberlake

Girls Soccer

  • Havana Johnson—Lake City
  • Kaysha Bailey—Lewiston
  • Sydney Quimby—CDA
  • Sadie Schmeling—Post Falls
  • Madison Schoening—Sandpoint
  • Allison Kirby—Timberlake

Wrestling 5A-4A

  • Matt McLeod—Post Falls
  • Alius De La Rosa—Post Falls
  • Tyler Wolf—Post Falls
  • Larry Johnson—Lakeland
  • Tyler Presser—-Sandpoint
  • Jared Walker—Lakeland
  • Casey Randles—Sandpoint

Wrestling 3A-1A

  • Shaydn Wassmuth—Grangeville
  • Caleb Gering—Bonners Ferry
  • Keiran Owens—Clearwater Valley

Volleyball 5A-4A

  • Missy Huddleston—CDA
  • Maura Donovan—CDA
  • CC Cates—Lake City
  • DeLaney Search—Sandpoint
  • Erin Kwiatkowski—Moscow
  • Sierra Mayberry—Lakeland

Volleyball 3A-1A

  • Kelsey Auer—St. Maries
  • Kenzie Dean—Timberlake
  • Jasmine James—Kellogg
  • Stephanie Kociela—CDA Charter
  • Shelby Majszak—Wallace
  • Abbey Blum—Troy
  • Krystin Uhlenkott—Prairie
  • Kayla Cornell—Genesee
  • Claire Ahmann—Logos

Boys Track & Field 5A-4A

  • Quinn Mitchell—Lake City
  • Joey Cook-Gallardo—Moscow
  • Raymond Bobier—Moscow
  • Robert Van Idour—Lewiston
  • Kyler Little—Lake City
  • Jeremy Frisk—Lakeland

Boys Track & Field 3A-1A

  • Michael Stevens—Grangeville
  • Drew Lindsley—Grangeville
  • Logan Feasline—St. Maries
  • Paul Ryan—Logos
  • Taylor McCallister—Kamiah
  • Mitch Millard—Wallace

Girls Track & Field 5A-4A

  • Maddison Ward—Lake City
  • Kaitlyn Gunnerson—CDA
  • Rainey Woodward—Sandpoint
  • Melody Kempton—Post Falls
  • Cecilia Watkins—Lewiston

Girls Track & Field 3A-1A

  • Mackenzie Mendenhall—Bonners Ferry
  • Kaleala Bass—Grangeville
  • Jasmine James—Kellogg
  • Kara Steele—Kellogg
  • Madison Brown—Grangeville
  • Jenny Sapp—Potlatch
  • Brooks Eades—Kamiah
  • Ruth Saunders—Logos
  • Katey Mae McInturff—Kootenai

Boys Basketball 5A-4A

  • Max McCullough—Post Falls
  • Braeden Wilson—Lewiston
  • Zach Hillman—Post Falls
  • Joey Naccarato—CDA
  • Kenny Louis McGee—Lake City
  • Davan Norris—Sandpoint
  • Dave Stockwell—Lakeland

Boys Basketball 3A-1A

  • Toby Colburn—Kellogg
  • Jake Sieler—St. Maries
  • Keifer Gibson—St. Maries
  • Jake Bruner—Prairie
  • Tommy Miles-Williams—Lapwai
  • Ivory Miles-Williams—Lapwai
  • Jonny Hillman—Genesis Prep
  • Hunter Gust—Wallace
  • Tyler Krogh—Summit
  • Justin Bayer—Wallace
  • Caleb Symons—Genesis Prep

Girls Basketball 5A-4A

  • Melody Kempton—Post Falls
  • Emily Callahan—CDA
  • Nina Carlson—Lake City
  • Madison Schoening—Sandpoint
  • Grace Kirscher—Sandpoint
  • Jada Simpson—Moscow
  • Whitney Meier–Lake City

Girls Basketball 3A-1A

  • Allison Kirby—Timberlake
  • Keelie Lawler—Timberlake
  • Hailey Sullivan—Grangeville
  • Kelsey Auer—St. Maries
  • Iris Domebo—Lapwai
  • Kaleigh Ranisate—Genesee
  • Angela Wemhoff—Prairie
  • Tianna Leitch—Nezperce
  • Harley Cope—Kendrick
  • Lillian Rhea—Lakeside
  • Gretchen Farkas—Wallace

Football 5A-4A

  • Colton Richardson—Lewiston
  • Gunnar Sciortino—Post Falls
  • Mason Ulrich—Lewiston
  • Austin Lee—CDA
  • Nate Jensen—CDA
  • Dan Pierce—CDA
  • John Stith—Lake City
  • Davan Norris—Sandpoint
  • Paul Sundquist—Sandpoint
  • Carlos Collado—Sandpoint
  • Devin Carscallen—Moscow

Football 3A-1A

  • Dan Smith—Timberlake
  • Brandon Hausladen—Timberlake
  • Gage Wells—Timberlake
  • Jake Bruner—Prairie
  • Tyler Anderson—Deary
  • Austin Parks—Grangeville
  • Cole Lindsley—Grangeville
  • Taylor McCallister—Kamiah
  • Isaiah Shears—Prairie
  • Lars Kludt—Kamiah

North Idaho Female Team of the Year 5A-4A

  • Sandpoint Cross Country
  • CDA Softball
  • CDA Swimming
  • CDA Volleyball
  • Sandpoint Basketball
  • Lake City Basketball

North Idaho Female Team of the Year 3A-1A

  • Prairie Volleyball
  • Lapwai Basketball
  • Genesee Softball
  • Timberlake Basketball

North Idaho Male Team of the Year 5A-4A

  • Post Falls Wrestling
  • CDA Swimming
  • Moscow Swimming
  • Sandpoint Football
  • Lewiston Baseball
  • Lakeland Soccer

North Idaho Male Team of the Year 3A-1A

  • Prairie Football
  • Grangeville Football
  • Deary Football
  • Genesee Baseball
  • Lapwai Basketball
  • Logos Cross Country

Female Coach of the Year 5A-4A

  • Matt Brass Sandpoint Cross Country
  • Larry Bieber CDA Softball
  • Duane Ward Sandpoint Basketball
  • Bryan Kelly Lake City Basketball
  • Dee Pottenger CDA Volleyball

Female Coach of the Year 3A-1A

  • Eric Spencer Lapwai Basketball
  • Kelly Thompson Genesee Softball
  • Cheyenne Hudson Prairie Volleyball
  • Matt Miller Timberlake Basketball

Male Coach of the Year 5A-4A

  • Pete Reardon Post Falls Wrestling
  • Satini Pualoa Sandpoint
  • Tom Grunenfelder Lewiston Baseball
  • Andrew Craig Lakeland Soccer

Male Coach of the Year 3A-1A

  • Doug Henderson Deary Football
  • Ryan Hasselstrom Prairie Football
  • Rebecca Miles Lapwai Basketball
  • Jeff Lindsley Grangeville Football
  • Kevin Maurer Genesee Baseball

Female Athlete of the Year 5A-4A

  • Madison Schoening Sandpoint
  • Emily Callahan CDA
  • Melody Kempton Post Falls

Female Athlete of the Year 3A-1A

  • Kelsey Auer St. Maries
  • Abby Blum Troy
  • Kaleigh Rainisate Genesee
  • Taylor Whitney Lapwai
  • Allison Kirby Timberlake

Male Athlete of the Year 5A-4A

  • Paul Sundquist Sandpoint
  • Joey Naccarado CDA
  • Davan Norris Sandpoint
  • Max McCullough Post Falls
  • Garrett Flolo Lake City

Male Athlete of the Year 3A-1A

  • Jake Bruner Prairie
  • Hayden Humphrey St. Maries
  • Austin Parks Grangeville
  • Paul Ryan Logos