2018 Nominees

IdahoAthleticHallofFame-logoHigh School and College Nominations for the 56th Annual North Idaho Sports Banquet


The banquet will be held Saturday April 13th.

 

2018-19 High School Nominees


Boys Golf:

  • Cameron Flores, Post Falls
  • Jackson Davenport, Coeur d’Alene
  • Brayden Ogle, Coeur d’Alene
  • Chase Jerome, Kellogg

Girls Golf:

  • Kyla Curry, Lake City
  • Makena Rauch, Moscow
  • Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg
  • Madeline Neff, Lakeland

Boys TrackClass 5A-4A:

  • Ozzy Wexler, Lewiston
  • Matt Ward, Coeur d’Alene
  • Tyler Trengove, Post Falls
  • Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene
  • Joey Perez, Lewiston

Boys Track – 3A-1A:

  • Nic Griffin, Troy
  • Chase Gardom, Timberlake
  • Cooper Hewett, Kendrick
  • Layton Paul, Potlatch
  • Matt West, Orofino

Girls Track – 5A-4A:

  • Keara Simpson, Lake City
  • Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene
  • Melody Kempton, Post Falls
  • Summer Kastning, Lakeland
  • Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint

Girls Track – 3A-1A:

  • Victoria Ray, Bonners Ferry
  • Keidi Anderson, Logos
  • Tona Anderson, Deary
  • Cassidy Lustig, Kendrick

Boys Tennis:

  • Derek Wendt, Moscow
  • Chris Vargas, Lake City
  • Jack DuCoeur, Lake City
  • Austin Gomez, Lewiston
  • Danny Johnson, Moscow
  • Nick Kitchel, Moscow

Girls Tennis:

  • Audrey Parkey, Lewiston
  • Courtney Finney, Post Falls
  • Allura Livingston, Sandpoint
  • Sammy Eng, Moscow
  • Katie Kitchel, Moscow
  • Madi Whittemore, Coeur d’Alene

Girls Softball5A-4A:

  • Bri Baldree, Sandpoint
  • Cheyenne Rose, Lewiston
  • Haley Loffer, Lake City
  • Brianna Barlow, Sandpoint
  • Ashley Kaufman, Lake City

Girls Softball – 3A-1A:

  • Shelby Starr, Timberlake
  • Devyn Wilson, St. Maries
  • Kadi Bateman, Bonners Ferry
  • Mikacia Bartosz, Genesee

Boys Baseball – 5A-4A:

  • Trey Flint, Sandpoint
  • Nate Buer, Post Falls
  • Dyland Bradbury, Lakeland
  • Kyle Manzardo, Lake City
  • Kodie Kolden, Lake City
  • Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls

Boys Baseball – 3A-1A:

  • Brady Bateman, Bonners Ferry
  • Chase Atkinson, Grangeville
  • Coy Stout, Genesee
  • Hayden Woods, Genesee
  • Seth Walker, Bonners Ferry

Girls Volleyball – 5A-4A:

  • Klaire Mitchell, Lake City
  • Reilly Chapman, Lake City
  • Kelly Horning, Coeur d’Alene
  • Ashley Kaufman, Lake City
  • Grace Hicks, Sandpoint
  • Janae Rayborn, Lake City

Girls Volleyball – 3A-1A:

  • Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork
  • Clara Peterson, Orofino
  • Kenzie Dean, Timberlake
  • Haley Bretz, Orofino
  • Lindsey Kwate, Troy
  • Bea Whitling, Logos.

Boys Soccer:

  • Max Mortimer, Moscow
  • Spencer Messina, sr., Lake City
  • Docker Bond, sr., Coeur d’Alene
  • JR Rayborn, Lake City
  • Isaac Wilson, Bonners Ferry

Girls Soccer:

  • Elizabeth Lehosit, Coeur d’Alene Charter
  • Erika Skindlov, Coeur d’Alene
  • Chloe Teets, Lake City
  • Bridget Rieken, Lake City
  • Makayla Higbee, Lakeland
  • Mya Darling, Sandpoint
  • Riley Walkington, Sandpoint

Boys Cross Country:

  • Caden Byrer, Lewiston
  • Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint
  • Chad Humphreys, Coeur d’Alene
  • Cameron Parkes, Priest River
  • Carter Gordon, Lake City
  • Jeff Lucas, Sandpoint

Girls Cross Country:

  • Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene
  • Samantha Wood, Post Falls
  • Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene
  • Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls
  • Angelyca Chapman, Lake City
  • Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry

Boys Swimming:

  • Hayeden Norling, Sandpoint
  • Jacob Ballard, Sandpoint
  • Aren Kariotis, Lake City
  • Karter Rasmussen, Coeur d’Alene

Girls Swimming:

  • Sara Kaitz, Lake City
  • Mikayla Schoening, Sandpoint
  • Julia Pierce, Lake City
  • Natasha Astrauskas
  • Kate Bokowy, Sandpoint
  • Hannah Dansereau, Lakeland

Boys Football – 5A-4A:

  • Shilo Morgan, Coeur d’Alene
  • Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene
  • Terran Sharbrough, Post Falls
  • Kale Edwards, Coeur d’Alene
  • Tag Benefield, Sandpoint
  • Derrck Rauch-Edwards, Moscow
  • Travis Kerr, Coeur d’Alene

Boys Football – 3A-1A:

  • Spencer Schumacher, Prairie
  • Kendell Leighton, Lapwai
  • Cooper Hewett, Kendrick
  • Chase Gardom, Timberlake
  • Noah Kaschmitter, sr., Grangeville
  • Joey Follini, Timberlake
  • Ian Farris, Mullan

Girls basketball 5A-4A:

  • Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston
  • Brooklyn Rewers, Lake City
  • Klaire Mitchell, Lake City
  • Bridget Rieken, Lake City
  • Katie Ryan, Lakeland

Girls basketball – 3A-1A:

  • Taryn Soumas, Timberlake
  • McKeeley Tonkin, Timberlake
  • Paige Lindsley, Grangeville
  • Jordyn Higgins, Prairie
  • Bella Murkatete, Genesis Prep
  • Brooke Jessen, Timberlake

Boys Basketball – 5A-4A:

  • Colby Gennett, Post Falls;
  • Donaven Santana, Lewiston;
  • Drew Hostetter, Coeur d’Alene;
  • Jack Kiesbuy, Lake City;
  • Gabe Quinnett, Moscow;
  • Kale Edwards, Coeur d’Alene.

Boys Basketball – 3A-1A:

  • Seth Bateman, Bonners Ferry
  • Kolby Kennedy, Grangeville
  • Spencer Schumacher, Prairie
  • Payton Sobotta, Lapwai
  • Dacota Hadaller, Potlatch
  • Jackson Pritchard, St. Maries
  • Zach Welch, Wallace
  • Brennan Atkins, Kellogg
  • Jonny Hillman, Genesis Prep

Boys wrestling – 5A-4A:

  • Caden Hess, Lake City
  • Lane Reardan, Post Falls
  • Isaac Jessen, Post Falls
  • Payton Keough, CDA
  • A.J. Delarosa, Post Falls
  • Ridge Lovett, Post Falls
  • Gunner Guilio, CdA
  • Wyatt Shelly, Post Falls
  • Sam Edelblute, Lakeland

Boys wrestling – 3A-1A:

  • Peyton Whipple, Kamiah
  • Aureilo Morales, Orofino
  • Kenon Brown, Potlatch
  • Caleb Breedlove, Orofino

Boys Team of the Year – 5A-4A:

  • Coeur d’Alene football;
  • Coeur d’Alene golf;
  • Post Falls baseball;
  • Post Falls wrestling;
  • Coeur d’Alene wresting;
  • Post Falls basketball.

Boys Team of the Year – 3A-1A:

  • Kellogg golf
  • Bonners Ferry baseball
  • Prairie basketball
  • Genesee baseball

Girls Team of the Year – 5A-4A:

  • Lake City volleyball;
  • Lake City softball;
  • Sandpoint soccer;
  • Sandpoint swimming.

Girls Team of the Year – 3A-1A:

  • Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer
  • Timberlake basketball
  • Troy volleyball
  • Genesee basketball

Boys Coach of the Year – 5A-4A:

  • Jeff Moffat, Coeur d’Alene wrestling
  • Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene football
  • Bryan Duncan, Coeur d’Alene golf
  • Peter Reardon, Post Falls wrestling
  • Mike Zeller, Post Falls baseball
  • Mike McLean, Post Falls basketball

Boys Coach of the Year – 3A-1A:

  • Tom Turpin, Bonners Ferry baseball
  • Ryan Ball, Potlatch football and basketball
  • Simon Miller, Kellogg golf
  • Kevin Maurer, Genesee baseball
  • Kevin Chaffee, Prairie basketball

Girls Coach of the Year – 5A-4A:

  • Mike Summers, Lake City volleyball;
  • Jesse Lenz, Lake City softball;
  • Greg Jackson, Sandpoint swimming;
  • Connor Baranski, Sandpoint soccer.

Girls Coach of the Year – 3A-1A:

  • Deborah Blazzard, Troy volleyball
  • Matt Miller, Timberlake basketball
  • Stacy Smith, Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer
  • Greg Hardie, Genesee basketball

Male Athlete of the Year5A-4A:

  • Kale Edwards, Coeur d’Alene
  • Ridge Lovett, Post Falls
  • Donaven Santana, Lewiston
  • Alex Stockton; Sandpoint
  • Carter Friesz, Coeur d’Alene

Male Athlete of the Year – 3A-1A

  • Noah Kashmitter, Grangeville
  • Payton Whipple, Kamiah
  • Chase Gardom, Timberlake
  • Spencer Schumacher, Prairie

Female Athlete of the Year – 5A-4A:

  • Bridget Reiken, Lake City
  • Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston
  • Kelly Horning, Coeur d’Alene
  • Klaire Mitchell, Lake City
  • Ashley Kauffman, Lake City

Female Athlete of the Year – 3A-1A:

  • Rachel Schroeder
  • Genesis Prep
  • Madison Cordell, St. Maries
  • Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork
  • Jordyn Higgins, Prairie
 

2018-19 College Nominees


Team of the Year:

  • University of Idaho women’s basketball
  • Lewis-Clark State College men’s basketball
  • North Idaho College women’s softball
  • North Idaho College men’s basketball

Coach of the Year:

  • Don Don Williams, NIC softball
  • Austin Johnson, LCSC men’s basketball
  • Jon Newlee, UI women’s basketball
  • Corey Symonds, NIC men’s basketball
  • Russell Grove, NIC men’s golf

Female Athlete of the Year:

  • Mikayla Ferenz, UI basketball
  • Sophia Hausmann, UI golf
  • Madi Mott, NIC softball
  • Vanessa Shippy, Oklahoma State softball

Male Athlete of the Year:

  • Tyler Burch, LCSC baseball
  • Kaden Ellis, UI football
  • Cade Coffey, UI football
  • Bryce Parson, NIC wrestling
  • RaQuan Evans, NIC basketball
  • Mark Kovacs, UI tennis