2018 Nominees

IdahoAthleticHallofFame-logoHigh School and College Nominations for the 55th Annual North Idaho Sports Banquet


The banquet will be held Saturday April 14th.

College Coach of the Year

  • Abid Akbar, UI tennis
  • Russell Grove, NIC golf
  • Jeremiah Robbins, LCSC baseball
  • Kelsey Stanley, NIC volleyball
  • Don Verlin, UI basketball

College Team of the Year

  • Abid Akbar, UI tennis
  • Russell Grove, NIC golf
  • Jeremiah Robbins, LCSC baseball
  • Kelsey Stanley, NIC volleyball
  • Don Verlin, UI basketball

Male College Athlete

  • Brayon Blake, UI basketball
  • Tyler Blakeley, LCSC track
  • Rayquan Evans, NIC basketball
  • Ross Gilbert, NIC golf
  • Levi Perry, NIC wrestler
  • J.J. Robinson, LCSC baseball
  • Victor Sanders, UI basketball

Female College Athlete

  • Kennedy Anderson, NIC softball
  • Madie Brown, NIC golf
  • Mikayla Ferenz, Idaho basketball
  • Ariel Jensen, LCSC track
  • Janelle Lucas, UI swimming
  • Rechelle Meade, UI track
  • Kayla Neumann, NIC volleyball

Boys Tennis

  • Jack DuCoeur, Lake City
  • Gavin Hewett, Lewiston
  • Jacob Jackson, Sandpoint.
  • Patrick Rockwell, Sandpoint
  • Derek Wendt, Moscow

Girls Tennis

  • Sophie Bush, Grangeville
  • Courtney Finney, Post Falls
  • Khloe Kyllonen, Sandpoint
  • Madelyn Parkey, Lewiston
  • Laney Search, Sandpoint

Boys Golf

  • Cade Finlay, Kellogg,
  • Jacob Glenn, Post Falls
  • Tyler Gibbons, Kellogg
  • Dylan Knight, Lakeland
  • Chase Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene
  • Brayden Ogle, Coeur d’Alene

Girls Golf

  • Sami Dement, Lake City
  • Emily Dodge, Lake City
  • Makena Rauch, Moscow
  • Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg
  • Savanna Routh, Post Falls

Boys Swimming

  • Jon Archer, Post Falls
  • Jacob Ballard, Sandpoint
  • Aren Kariotis, Lake City
  • Gabe Markowski, Coeur d’Alene
  • Tristan Whiting, Coeur d’Alene

Girls Swimming

  • Natasha Astrauskas, Post Falls
  • Kate Bokowy, Sandpoint,
  • Payton Bokowy, Sandpoint,
  • Julia Cummings, Bonners Ferry
  • Emily Deitz, Coeur d’Alene
  • Brianne Gundlach, Lake City
  • Kendra Newman, Lakeland

Baseball 5A-4A

  • Trey Flint, jr., Sandpoint
  • Kodie Kolden, jr., Lake City
  • Kyle Manzardo, jr., Lake City
  • Andrew Neilson, sr., Lakeland
  • Jackson Sumner, sr., Coeur d’Alene
  • Riley Way, sr., Lewiston
  • T Luke White, sr., Lewiston

Baseball 3A-1A

  • Chase Adkison, Grangeville
  • Garrett Borth, Genesee
  • Jesse Dunham , Bonners Ferry
  • Kiefer Gibson, St. Maries
  • Nick Sabin, Bonners Ferry
  • Cole Thompson, Potlatch

Softball 5A-4A

  • Bri Baldree, jr., Sandpoint
  • Casey Goleeke, sr., Post Falls
  • Ashley Kaufman, so., Lake City
  • Haley Loffer, jr., Lake City.
  • Kylie Smith, sr., Coeur d’Alene
  • Kaitlan Ward, jr., Sandpoint

Softball 3A-1A

  • Kadi Bateman, Bonners Ferry
  • Rylee Chambers, Potlatch
  • Leah Higgins, Prairie
  • Shelby Starr, Timberlake
  • Lexi Schwartz, Orofino
  • Leah Higgins, Prairie

Boys Cross Country

  • Caden Byrer, Lewiston
  • Carter Gordon, Lake City
  • Chad Humphrey, CdA
  • Michael MacMenamin, Kamiah
  • Joey Perez, Lewiston
  • Sakti Woodbury, Lewiston

Girls Cross Country

  • Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint
  • Lauren Foster, Coeur d’Alene,
  • Melanie Gianopulos, Clearwater Valley
  • Laurel Hicke, Moscow
  • Katherine Kaul, Sandpoint,
  • Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls,
  • Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene

Boys Soccer 5A-4A

  • Kyle Sanchez, Post Falls
  • Diego Esquivel, sr., Post Falls
  • Tanner Kohal, Sandpoint
  • Tanner McCliment-Call, Post Falls
  • Denton Meijerink,Timberlake
  • Nick Morris Post Falls
  • Kyle Sanchez, Post Falls

Girls Soccer

  • Emma Bartlett, Coeur d’Alene Charter
  • Demi Randall, Lewiston;
  • Bridget Rieken, Lake City
  • Kassy Skeen,Bonners Ferry
  • Riley Walkington, Sandpoint

Wrestling 5A-4A All State Champions

  • A.J. Delarosa, Post Falls
  • Sam Edelblute, Lakeland,
  • William Edelblute, Lakeland
  • Jordan Grimm, Post Falls
  • Braydon Huber, Post Falls
  • Isaac Jessen, Post Falls
  • Ridge Lovet, Post Falls
  • Tyler Morris, Post Falls
  • Roddy Romero, Post Falls

Wrestling 3A-1A All State Champions 

  • Carson Morrow, Clearwater Valley
  • Layton Paul, Potlatch
  • Parker Walters, Grangeville

Volleyball 5A-4A

  • Grace Hicks, jr., Sandpoint
  • Ashley Kaufman, jr., Lake City
  • Klaire Mitchell,, Lake City
  • Mackenzie Morris, Post Falls
  • Allison Munday, Post Falls
  • Ashley Reyes, Lake City
  • Arlaina Stephenson, Lake City

Volleyball 3A-1A

  • Kenzie Dean, sr. Timberlake
  • Kaci Haeg, St. Maries
  • Leah Higgins, Prairie
  • Shay Kuykendall, Orofino
  • Lindsey Kwate, Troy
  • Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork
  • Maddie Wintz, Logos

Boys Track & Field 5A-4A

  • Alex Ayers, Lake City
  • Austin Byrer, Lewiston
  • Josh Corgatelli, Moscow
  • Jason Gray, Moscow
  • Grady Leonard, CDA
  • Parker Walton, Post Falls

Boys Track & Field 3A-1A

  • Chase Blazzard, Troy
  • Landon Chang, CdA Charter
  • Jalen Kirk, Deary
  • Isaac Lavala, Bonners Ferry
  • Cole Olson, Clearwater Valley

Girls Track & Field 5A-4A

  • Emily Hernandez, Lake City
  • Melody Kempton, Post Falls
  • Katherine Ruck, Moscow
  • Keara Simpson, Lake City
  • Kate Wray, Moscow

Girls Track & Field 3A-1A

  • Keidi Anderson, Logos
  • Maisie McManus, Deary
  • Casey Tighe, Orofino

Boys Basketball 5A-4A

  • James Carlson, Lake City
  • Sam Matheson, Coeur d’Alene
  • Tanner McClement-Call, Post Falls.
  • Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint.
  • Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls
  • Gabe Quinnett, Moscow.

Boys Basketball 3A-1A

  • Glover Buell, sr., St. Maries.
  • Jonny Hillman, Genesis Prep
  • Chase Jerome, Kellogg
  • Jalen Kirk, Deary
  • Emmit Taylor III, Lapwai

Girls Basketball 5A-4A

  • Bayley Brennan, Post Falls
  • Melody Kempton, Post Falls
  • Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint
  • Gracey Meyer, Moscow;
  • Keara Simpson, Lake City

Girls Basketball 3A-1A

  • Kourtne Carpenter, Nezperce
  • Kaci Haeg, St. Maries.
  • Lilly Kelley, Timberlake.
  • Amil Mitchell, Lapwai
  • Bella Murkatete, Genesis Prep
  • Shelby Starr, Timberlake

Football 5A-4A

  • Caleb Beggerly, Coeur d’Alene
  • Josh Brandt, Lakeland
  • Ross Chadderdon, Coeur d’Alene
  • Noah Gunn, Coeur d’Alene
  • Cole Ramseyer, Coeur d’Alene
  • Alex Stockton, Sandpoint
  • Braden Vaughan, Post Falls
  • Colson Yankoff, Coeur d’Alene

Football 3A-1A

  • Edward Becker, Genesee.
  • Ryan Morgan, Kellogg
  • Chase Jerome, Kellogg
  • Noah Kaschmitter, Grangeville.
  • Jalen Kirk, sr., Deary
  • Ryan Morgan, Kellogg
  • Jacob Stubbers, Prairie
  • Jalen Kirk, sr., Deary

High School Male Athlete of the Year 5A-4A

  • Caleb Beggerly, Coeur d’Alene
  • Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint
  • Kodie Kolden, Lake City
  • Kyle Manzardo, Lake City
  • Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls
  • Colson Yankoff, Coeur d’Alene

High School Male Athlete of the Year 3A-1A

  • Edward Becker, Genesee
  • Chase Jerome, Kellogg
  • Jalen Kirk, Deary
  • Ryan Morgan, Kellogg
  • Jesse Sandlin, Bonners Ferry

High School Female Athlete of the Year 5A-4A

  • Ashley Kaufman, Lake City
  • Melody Kempton, Post Falls
  • Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint
  • Gracey Meyer, Moscow
  • Klaire Mitchell, Lake City
  • Demi Randall, Lewiston
  • Bridge Rieken, Lake City

High School Female Athlete of the Year 3A-1A

  • Kaylle Auer, St. Maries
  • Kadi Bateman, Bonners Ferry
  • Anna Druffel, Genesee
  • Lilly Kelley, Timberlake
  • Kaci Haeg, St. Maries
  • Shelby Starr, Timberlake

College Male Athlete of the Year

  • Brayon Blake, UI basketball
  • Tyler Blakeley, LCSC track
  • Rayquan Evans, NIC basketball
  • Ross Gilbert, NIC golf
  • Levi Perry, NIC wrestler
  • J.J. Robinson, LCSC baseball
  • Victor Sanders, UI basketball

College Female Athlete of the Year

  • Kennedy Anderson, NIC softball
  • Madie Brown, NIC golf
  • Mikayla Ferenz, Idaho basketball
  • Ariel Jensen, LCSC track
  • Janelle Lucas, UI swimming
  • Rechelle Meade, UI track
  • Kayla Neumann, NIC volleyball

Male Team of the Year 5A-4A

  • Coeur d’Alene football
  • Coeur d’Alene swimming
  • Post Falls wrestling
  • Post Falls soccer
  • Coeur d’Alene swimming

Male Team of the Year 3A-1A

  • Genesis Prep Basketball
  • Kellogg golf
  • Lapwai Basketball
  • Potlatch baseball
  • Prairie football

Female Team of the Year 5A-4A

  • Lake City volleyball
  • Lake City softball
  • Post Falls basketball
  • Sandpoint tennis
  • Sandpoint soccer

Female Team of the Year 3A-1A

  • Bonners Ferry softball
  • Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer
  • Orofino softball
  • Prairie track
  • Timberlake softball

Male Coach of the Year 5A-4A

  • Shaun Amos, Coeur d’Alene football
  • Gabe Lawson, Post Falls soccer
  • Doug McCan, Coeur d’Alene swimming
  • Pete Reardon, Post Falls wrestling

Male Coach of the Year 3A-1A

  • Marsell Colbert, Genesee Prep basketball
  • Ryan Hasselstrom, Prairie football
  • Dan Lucir, Kellogg football
  • Simon Miller, Kellogg golf
  • Jim Shepherd, Potlatch baseball
  • Bob Sobotta, Lapwai basketball
  • Craig Tefft, St. Maries football

Female Coach of the Year 5A-4A

  • Mark Allert, Post Falls basketball
  • Ken Anderson, Sandpoint tennis
  • Conor Branaski, Sandpoint soccer
  • Jesse Lenz, Lake City softball

Female Coach of the Year 3A-1A

  • Tomi Bateman, Bonners Ferry softball
  • Shannon Erbst, Orofino softball
  • Ryan Hasselstrom, Prairie track
  • Casi Reisenauer, Timberline softball
  • Stacy Smith, Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer